PRIVACY POLICY

 
 
 
 
 

In accordance with the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter, “GDPR”), and the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter, “LOPDyDD”) we inform you below of our data protection policy.

1. Data Controller details

Company name: MEDICA SCIENTIA INNOVATION RESEARCH (“MEDSIR”)

ID number: B65778946

Postal address: Torre Glòries, Diagonal Avenue, 211, 27 Floor (08018-Barcelona)

Phone: + 34 932 214 135

Email: info@medsir.org

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO): dpo@medsir.org

 

2. Purpose, legitimacy of processing and period of data retention

2.1. Purpose

We inform the user that the personal data and information provided to us through the completion of any of the electronic forms available on this website, will be treated in accordance with the following purposes depending on the section through which the data is provided:

  1. The response to a contact request from a user.
     

  2. The sending of periodic commercial communications (News) in the event of having registered in the corresponding section.
     

  3. Management of your participation in the selection process that has motivated the sending of your CV, as well as, if applicable, for the management of your participation in the MedSIR selection processes that match your professional profile.

  4. Management of the donation carried out by the user in relation to the “Copernico” Clinical Trial which intends to test the effects of an                      innovative treatment against COVID-19.

 

2.2. Legitimacy of processing

MedSIR is entitled to each of the above-mentioned purposes by virtue of the following legitimacy bases:

  1. Contact with users in response to a request: Consent of the data subject.
     

  2. The sending of regular commercial communications: Consent of the data subject.
     

  3. Management of your CV in the participation of MedSIR selection processes: Consent of the data subject.

  4. Management of the donation carried out by the user in relation to the “Copernico” Clinical Trial: Unambiguous consent of the data subject.

In the event that MedSIR processes your personal data for a purpose other than that stated in this document, MedSIR will inform you prior to processing and provide you with any additional relevant information in accordance with applicable law, and shall request your consent, if applicable, if such consent is necessary to justify lawful processing.

2.3 Period of data retention

Your personal data will be retained, depending on the purpose for which it was provided, during the periods listed below:

  1. Contact with users in response to a request→ For the period strictly necessary to fulfil your request.
     

  2. The sending of regular commercial communications → Until the registered user expressly indicates his/her willingness to cease being part of MedSIR’s database.
     

  3. Management of your CV in the participation in the firm’s selection processes:
     

    1. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data in order to manage your participation in the selection process that has motivated the submission of your CV→ for the duration of the selection process if you are not finally selected. In the event of being selected and acceptance of the job offer, the period of time for which your data will be retained will be that applicable to MedSIR employees.
       

    2. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data for the purpose of managing your participation in MedSIR’s future selection processes that match your professional profile→ for a maximum period of two (2) years from the date on which you provided them if you have not been selected in any process, on the grounds that after this period the information in your CV will be out of date. In the event of being selected and acceptance of the job offer →the period of time for which your data will be retained will be that applicable to MedSIR employees.

   4. Management of the donation carried out by the user in relation to the “Copernico” Clinical Trial→ For the period strictly necessary to manage        “Copernico” Clinical Trial and to be able to prove the source of the funds raised.

We also inform you that outside the period stated above, we will retain your personal data during the statute limitation period in order to fulfill our legal obligations, to exercise our legal rights (to lodge or defend a claim). Likewise, the provisions of the corporate regulations relating to archiving and retention of documentation periods shall apply.

 

3. Recipients of the personal data: assignees and data processors

We inform you that your personal data will not be communicated to third parties, unless legally obligated to do so.

Additionally, we inform you that, in certain cases, we may provide access to your personal data to third parties (Data Processors) which provide us with services such as communication, marketing, digital media and social networks agencies, which help us carry out our services efficiently and within the legal framework.

The processing of personal data by these Data Processors, with whom a contract has been concluded under Article 28 of the GDPR, may be carried out both within and outside the European Union territory. Processing carried out outside the European Union territory is undertaken on the basis of an adequacy decision (third country or international organization guaranteeing an adequate level of protection).

 

4. Data subject rights

Finally, we inform you that you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not MedSIR is processing your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data, as well as the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, that data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, you may: (i) request a restriction on the processing of your personal data, in which case we will only retain it for the purpose of lodging or defending claims; (ii) for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your personal data, in which case MedSIR will cease to process it except for compelling legitimate reasons, or to lodge or defend any claims; and, if you have given your consent for a particular purpose, (iii) you consent may be withdrawn at any time, and this shall not affect the legitimacy of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

You also have the right to receive personal data which concerns you, and which you have provided to MedSIR, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from MedSIR. In this regard, you may request MedSIR to transmit your personal data directly, if technically feasible, to the new controller indicated in your communication.

Finally, we inform you that you may exercise your rights by sending a digitally signed request (electronic ID card or other recognized certificate) to MedSIR via e-mail to dpo@medsir.org , or through written communication addressed to MEDICA SCIENTIA INNOVATION RESEARCH, SL, with domicile for this purposes at Torre Glòries, Diagonal Avenue, 211, 27th Floor (08018-Barcelona) (Ref. GDPR).

The content of the application must include: your name and surname; a photocopy of your national identity card, passport or other valid document identifying you and, if necessary, the person representing you, as well as the electronic document or instrument accrediting such representation; detail of the request made, address for service, date and signature of the applicant; and supporting documents for the request you make, if necessary. Additional information about your rights can be found at the Spanish Data protection Agency

If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes applicable legislation or you are simply not satisfied with the exercise of your rights, you have the right to file a complaint before the Spanish Data Protection Agency, by any of the following means: (i) by calling +34 901 100 099, or +34 912 663 517; (ii) by electronic means, by visiting the electronic site of the Spanish Agency of Data Protection ; (iii) in person, at Calle Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD


De conformidad con lo dispuesto en el Reglamento (UE) 2016/679 del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 27 de abril de 2016, relativo a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos , y por el que deroga la Directiva 95/46/CE (en adelante, “RGPD”), y la Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales (en adelante, “LOPDyDD”) le informamos a continuación de nuestra política de protección de datos.

1.    Datos del Responsable del Tratamiento

Nombre de la compañía: MEDICA SCIENTIA INNOVATION RESEARCH, S.L (“MEDSIR”)

CIF: B65778946

Dirección postal: Torre Glòries, Avenida Diagonal, 211, Planta 27 (CP 08018-Barcelona)

Teléfono: + 34 932 214 135

Email: info@medsir.org

Datos de contacto del Delegado de Protección de Datos (DPO): dpo@medsir.org


2.    Finalidad, legitimación del tratamiento y plazo de conservación de los datos.

2.1. Objetivo

Informamos al usuario que los datos personales y la información que nos facilite a través de la cumplimentación de cualquiera de los formularios electrónicos disponibles en este sitio web, serán tratados con las siguientes finalidades según el apartado a través del cual se faciliten los datos:

  1.    La respuesta a una solicitud de contacto de un usuario.

  2.    El envío periódico de comunicaciones comerciales (Noticias) en caso de haberse registrado en el apartado correspondiente.

  3.    La gestión de su participación en el proceso de selección que ha motivado el envío de su currículum, así como, en su caso, para la gestión de su participación en los procesos de selección MEDSIR que se ajusten a su perfil profesional.

  4.    Gestión de la donación realizada por el usuario en relación con el Ensayo Clínico “Copérnico” que pretende probar los efectos de un tratamiento innovador contra la COVID-19.

2.2.    Legitimación del tratamiento

MEDSIR tiene derecho a cada una de las finalidades antes mencionadas en virtud de las siguientes bases de legitimación:

  1.    El contacto con los usuarios en respuesta a una solicitud: Consentimiento del interesado.

  2.    El envío periódico de comunicaciones comerciales: Consentimiento del interesado.

  3.    Gestión de su CV en la participación en procesos de selección de MEDSIR: Consentimiento del interesado.

  4.    Gestión de la donación realizada por el usuario en relación con el Ensayo Clínico “Copérnico”: Consentimiento inequívoco del interesado.

En caso de que MEDSIR procese sus datos personales para una finalidad distinta a la establecida en este documento, MEDSIR le informará antes del procesamiento y le proporcionará cualquier información adicional relevante de acuerdo con la ley aplicable, y solicitará su consentimiento, si corresponde, si dicho consentimiento es necesario para justificar el procesamiento legal.

2.3 Período de retención de datos

Sus datos personales serán conservados, en función de la finalidad para la que hayan sido facilitados, durante los plazos que se indican a continuación:

  1.    Contacto con los usuarios en respuesta a una solicitud → Durante el tiempo estrictamente necesario para atender su solicitud.

  2.    El envío de comunicaciones comerciales periódicas → Hasta que el usuario registrado manifieste expresamente su voluntad de dejar de formar parte de la base de datos de MEDSIR.

  3.    Gestión de su CV en la participación en los procesos de selección:

       1.    Si ha dado su consentimiento para el tratamiento de sus datos con la finalidad de gestionar su participación en el proceso de selección que ha motivado el envío de su currículum → mientras dure el proceso de selección si finalmente no resulta seleccionado. En caso de ser seleccionado y aceptar la oferta de trabajo, el plazo de conservación de sus datos será el aplicable a los empleados de MEDSIR.

       2.    Si ha dado su consentimiento para el tratamiento de sus datos con la finalidad de gestionar su participación en futuros procesos de selección de MEDSIR que se ajusten a su perfil profesional→ por un plazo máximo de dos (2) años desde la fecha en que los haya facilitado si no ha sido seleccionado en ningún proceso, por considerar que transcurrido este plazo la información de su CV quedará desactualizada. En caso de ser seleccionado y aceptar la oferta de trabajo →el plazo de conservación de sus datos será el aplicable a los empleados de MEDSIR.

   4.    Gestión de la donación realizada por el usuario en relación con el Ensayo Clínico “Copérnico”→ Durante el periodo estrictamente necesario para gestionar el Ensayo Clínico “Copérnico” y poder acreditar el origen de los fondos recaudados.

También le informamos que fuera del plazo indicado anteriormente, conservaremos sus datos personales durante el plazo de prescripción para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, para ejercer nuestros derechos legales (para presentar o defender una reclamación). Asimismo, será de aplicación lo dispuesto en las normas corporativas relativas a los plazos de archivo y conservación de la documentación.

3.    Destinatarios de los datos personales: cesionarios y encargados del tratamiento

Le informamos que sus datos personales no serán comunicados a terceros, salvo obligación legal.

Adicionalmente, le informamos que, en determinados casos, podamos dar acceso a sus datos personales a terceros (Encargados del Tratamiento) que nos prestan servicios tales como agencias de comunicación, marketing, medios digitales y redes sociales, que nos ayudan a llevar a cabo nuestros servicios de manera eficiente y dentro del marco legal.

El tratamiento de datos personales por parte de estos Encargados del tratamiento, con los que se ha celebrado un contrato en virtud del artículo 28 del RGPD, puede realizarse tanto dentro como fuera del territorio de la Unión Europea. El tratamiento realizado fuera del territorio de la Unión Europea se realiza sobre la base de una decisión de adecuación (tercer país u organización internacional que garantiza un nivel adecuado de protección).

4. Derechos de los interesados

Por último, le informamos que tiene derecho a obtener confirmación sobre si MEDSIR está tratando sus datos personales, o no. También tiene derecho a acceder a sus datos personales, así como a solicitar la rectificación de los datos inexactos o, en su caso, solicitar su supresión cuando, entre otros motivos, dichos datos ya no sean necesarios para los fines que por los que fueron recogidos.

En determinadas circunstancias, podrá: (i) solicitar la restricción del tratamiento de sus datos personales, en cuyo caso únicamente los conservaremos para el ejercicio o la defensa de reclamaciones; (ii) por motivos relacionados con su situación particular, podrá oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales, en cuyo caso MEDSIR dejará de tratarlos salvo por motivos legítimos imperiosos, o para el ejercicio o la defensa de posibles reclamaciones; y, si ha otorgado su consentimiento para una finalidad determinada, (iii) su consentimiento podrá ser retirado en cualquier momento, sin que ello afecte a la legitimidad del tratamiento basado en el consentimiento previo a su retirada.


También tiene derecho a recibir los datos personales que le conciernen y que ha proporcionado a MEDSIR, en un formato estructurado, de uso común y legible por máquina, y a transmitir esos datos a otro responsable del tratamiento sin impedimentos por parte de MEDSIR. En este sentido, puede solicitar a MedSIR que transmita sus datos personales directamente, si es técnicamente factible, al nuevo responsable indicado en su comunicación.

Finalmente, le informamos que podrá ejercer sus derechos mediante el envío de una solicitud firmada digitalmente (DNI electrónico u otro certificado reconocido) a MEDSIR a través del correo electrónico dpo@medsir.org , o mediante comunicación escrita dirigida a MEDICA SCIENTIA INNOVATION RESEARCH, SL, con domicilio a estos efectos en Torre Glòries, Avenida Diagonal, 211, Planta 27 (08018-Barcelona) (Ref. RGPD).

El contenido de la solicitud debe incluir: su nombre y apellidos; fotocopia de su documento nacional de identidad, pasaporte u otro documento válido que le identifique y, de ser necesario, de la persona que le represente, así como del documento o instrumento electrónico que acredite tal representación; detalle de la solicitud realizada, domicilio para notificaciones, fecha y firma del solicitante; y documentos justificativos de la solicitud que realice, en su caso. Puede encontrar información adicional sobre sus derechos en la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.

Si considera que el tratamiento de datos personales que le conciernen infringe la legislación aplicable o simplemente no está satisfecho con el ejercicio de sus derechos, tiene derecho a presentar una reclamación ante la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, por cualquiera de los siguientes medios: (i) llamando al +34 901 100 099, o al +34 912 663 517; (ii) por medios electrónicos, visitando el sitio electrónico de la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos; (iii) personalmente, en Calle Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid.